Privacy Policy

How, what and when we collect your data.

ALS Labs Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about users of this website.
When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation.

The type of personal information we collect:

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.
This policy relates to personal data collected by us via:

  • Our website
  • Email correspondence
  • Telephone calls
  • Paper communications
  • Social media
  • Visiting our offices
  • Enquiring about, or buying products or services from us
  • Providing products or services to us
  • Trade events
  • What data / information do we collect about you?

    ALS Labs Ltd may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Contact Details:
    Name, contact details, organisation, employment details

  • Information generated by the work, service or relationship we may have with you:
    Business details, bank and financial details, communication and correspondence

  • Information generated by visiting our website or engaging with us on social media:
    IP addresses, social handles or usernames
  • How we collect information about you and how we will use it

    We may collect and process information that you provide during your correspondence with us; this could be, but not limited to, one of the following ways:

  • Giving information directly to us by methods including filling in forms either on our websites or via other media

  • Requesting any of our goods, services or other information

  • Communicating with us through methods including but not limited to email, telephone and written correspondence
  • We will only use your personal information where the law allows us to.
    Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given consent for us to process your information
  • Where we need to perform the contractual obligations we have entered into with you, or the business you are working for, or with
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundemental rights do not override those interests
  • The purpose(s) for which we collect and process your data are shown below:

  • To manage our relationship and administer our business either as part of a contract or where we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so
  • To execute a contract or request
  • Where we have a legitimate interest to keep you informed of our products or services by appropriate communication methods unless you have objected to us doing so
  • Sending you marketing and information about our business via email
  • Undertaking legal obligations or regulatory requirements
  • Adding it to information we already hold on you or your organisation
  • We may contact you by phone, letter, or email in line with the service you have enquired about or purchased. We may occasionally email you or send a letter about something relevant to the service you have enquired about or purchased. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

    Data Sharing

    We may share some of your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Marketing Agencies who help us promote ourselves or deliver our services
  • Printers, email service providers or other suppliers who help us to send our newsletters and communications
  • Suppliers providing services to us to help us run our business
  • We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law. Your personal data may be shared if any third party acquires us.

    Your data protection rights

    Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask we that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please contact us at info@laboratoryfurniture.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

    Retention and destruction of personal information

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will not use your personal information unless it is (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    When the purposes for which we have collected the data for have ended we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

    Security

    We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Cookies

    We use cookies to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities when you use our website. This information is used to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies can help us to provide you with a more personalised experience. Users can disable cookies at any time by using the relevant options in their web browser. This may have a negative impact on the browsing experience of some websites.

    We use Google analytics to help us understand how users engage with our site allowing us to improve their experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. We do not collect or store any personal information and cannot identify who you are.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page. The policy was last updated in March 2022.